Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Happy Birthday MJ

A little late yes, but yesterday was MJ's 53rd bday. I'll miss him forever and always. This is one of my many fave songs by MJ.

Vibe Vixen cover LaLa


Back in the day I used to read this awesome mag called "Vibe Vixen". This mag was like for me. Meaning a teenaged-African American- girl who wanted to see people who looked like her. I know I had Essence and Ebony but they were, at the time, too old for me. I wasn't interested in life choices or financial planning. I was into makeup and clothes. So "Vibe Vixen" my outlet. Then they went away. Now they are back. Whoo hoo. But digital this time. To kick off their first issue they put LaLa Anthony on the cover.

Alexa Chung and Madewell


I know I am soooo late on Madewell but their items are soooo awesome. I love them already. Anyhoo I was recently reading a mag and I saw my girl Alexa Chung for Madewell.

Serena and Venus on Hampton Mag Cover


Zoe Kravitz on the cover of Elle


I have yet to see her acting skills, but she is definitely a stylestarr. Here is her on the cover of Elle South Africa. I can use those Jimmy Choos in my life.

DWTS NEW cast

I really have no reason to watch DWTS this season. No one on it except for Kristen Cavallari and Ricki Lake that I actually like a little bit. But here is the list:
Carson Kressley
Nancy Grace
Ricki Lake
David Arquette
Ron Artest
Rob Kardashian
Chaz Bono
Chynna Philips
Hope Solo
J. R. Martinez
Elisabetta Canalis
Season premiere begins on Sept 19.


Sunday, August 28, 2011

Kelly Rowland at the VMAs


*wireimage

Snooki at the VMA



*wireimage.com

Nicki at the VMA



Image from theybf.com

Holy Chanel, Beyonce is preggers


Oddly enough I have had my issues with Bey over the past 10 years or so, since "no, no, no". Issues not necessarily meaning bad always. But just issues. Anyhoo. I was on my way to do my celeb homework for the week and low and behold Bey is preggers. It was announced tonight when she arrived on the red carpet. I can only pray that she filmed moments before arriving just to know how she was feeling. Bey I am sooooo freaking happy for you. I hope that this is a just an easy breezy pregnancy. Hopefully she will get the first interview with Oprah. LOL.
Congrats!!

pic from MTV's Twitter page

My new blog schedule!!

Hey yall,

I have decided to come up with a schedule for my blog. More like a possible schedule. I don't like come to you all once in a while then all of sudden leaving for days then I come back. That is not the kind of website I want to host. So here is my thing. I want to blog on these days: Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday. These days work great for me for right now because I happen to have lots of time on my hands right now. For now that is the schedule. So here is what I am looking at:
Tuesdays: Fashion news and Celeb news
Thursday: My outfits of the day!! + whatever interests me for the week :)
Saturdays: Fashion StarrStyler of the week!!
I can only pray for the most amazing posts to come from here on out on this site. I love my readers and want to make the best effort to bring you what you want to read.

Feel free to email me at: starrpynk@yahoo.com for any suggestions or business inquiries.

See ya!

With Love,
Pynkstarr

Im still Alive!!!

Wow is all I can say. I never brag about rain or snow because they can cause such horrific damage. But all I can do is be as thankful to God that it didn't hit our house as bad as some other houses. Our basement did began to flood but my dad had some vacuum thingy that was able to suck up the water right away. Lights went out twice for about an 1/2 hr or so each time. But like I said I can not complain. It could have been soooo much worse than it was. Then the wind was like whipping like crazy. I was scared and just prayed that nothing flew through my windows or a tree falling. I believe it is over for now. For how long I am not sure. Pray for me ya'll.

Friday, August 26, 2011

What is the dish on Big Brother? and all comp shows




I don't know abo0ut ya'll but I have watched BigBrother since the season with Janelle. So I guess like 5-6 yrs now. Every year they upset me and send someone home I love or bring someone back I hated. This year, like last year they brought back Brendon because of "America's" vote. To me it was just a little weird. I say weird because if you watch the show you will know that he and Rachel are like the meanest most annoying couple on TV. Why would America vote to bring him back. Also last summer "America" did the same thing. Makes me think something shady is going on with CBS and the actual show. So I stopped watching it. Then when Daniele nominted him again I watched it again. Then the other day Jeff put up the only African American on the show, which by the way he cursed out and talked to like crap like 3 weeks ago. Not saying it was a racial move but definitely a sexist thing. Jeff in my opinion speaks to most women on that show like he is the almighty man. Anyhoo Kalia won the HOH comp last night and since it was dbl eviction Jeff's ass was out. HAHAHA. Now Porshe is the new HOH. Which means Kalia is safe. I love comp shows but sometimes they are like so predictable as to who will win and who will not. Dancing with the Stars, or Survivor, all those kinds of shows are just wayyyy too predictable. But for now I will continue to watch. :)

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Kreayshawn - Gucci Gucci


Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Jada and Will Smith Seperated????? **Update**NOT TRUE!!!


I really hope this isn't true. Just reported by TMZ.com, Will and Jada Smith are separated and are siting their source as In Touch weekly are reporting it. Now we all know that TMZ isn't always so reliable or credible at times. So don't jump to conclusions yet. It would def surprise me if this is true. They are like the Brady Bunch or Cosby family. Almost perfect. Lots of couples look up to them and Mr and Mrs. President Obama for inspiration to get married or stay married.
**UPDATE**
Yess this is soooo false YAY!! If I were them I would sue In Touch Mag....just saying.

...makes the world the world go round tee



Saturday, August 20, 2011

June Ambrose


Solange Knowles



*pics from theybf.com

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Natural Hair Inspiration pic


Angela is giving me life with this fro

Natural Hair «««« 8 mth Hair Progress




My hair is growing ya'll.

Kelly Osbourne in Seventeen




I was reading my most recent issue of Seventeen and my girl Kelly Osbourne was in it. Yay!! I just love her. Did you hear what she said about Christina!! Messy Messy hunnty.
Any hoo here is the ads I took pics :)

Saturday, August 13, 2011

Solange Knowles


Thursday, August 11, 2011

Project Runway News

I am very late on the reality shows this week. I watched them all though. But I just really don't feel like blogging about it. We all heard the drink thrown in Jenn's face on BBwives. And BGC is just so wack this season it is crazy. I do have Project Runway news and more

Monday, August 8, 2011

Holly Robinson Peete at the TC awards 2011


**Pics from Wireimage

Zoe Saldana at the Teen Choice Awards



**Pics from Wireimage

Tyra Banks at the Teen Choice awards


**Pics from Wireimage

Raven at the Teen Choice awards



**Pics from Wireimage

Royce Passes out!


I just read that the other day Royce passed out at a softball game. According to TMZ, she pulled a hamstring and went to sit down then passed out. When she came to, she was told she had also had a seizure. She had never had a seizure before and declined going to the hospital. Royce says she was exhausted and her diet has a lot to do with it. I hope everything gets better for her. Diet?? I mean hope it isnt too extreme.

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Turkey burger



My wonderful version of the turkey burger. I don't eat beef burgers really, unless it is like McDonalds or a diner. When I am home, I only use ground turkey meat for things like spaghetti, lasagna, or turkey burgers. Any hoo I recently switched from the already made turkey burgers to handmade. And I must say they are sooooo yummy.



I use half of the family size package of ground turkey this made about 5 burgers for me. I don't use that much. I mean I like burgers but not that much meat. In the burger is chopped and diced onions and peppers, seasoning, and BBQ sauce. I make my own BBQ sauce but you can use a store bought one. I fry my patties for about a 1/2 hour. I like everything well done. But most people follow the packaging to a T.



As I wait on the burgers to finish, I cut up more onions and peppers to be placed on top of my burger fried; I love onions and peppers. Slice my toms and lets. As far as bread, I use regular burger buns or tortillas to make a quesadilla burger. Once my burger is done I place the fried onions and peppers on the burger and then my cheese. HMMM HHMMMMM HMMMM. That is all I can really say. The burgers just taste so amazing. Add pickles and fries if you like. Maybe some cole slaw too.



Thank you for reading

Pynkstarr

Say it isn't soo

Desperate Housewives cancelled.

I have watched this show every season since 2004. I never miss an episode, even if I have to flip back and forth to watch the show. I do. According to Radaronline this up coming season will be the last. This just makes me soooo sad. I will miss this show so much. Hope the last season goes out with a bang.

The new Carol's Daughter ad

Lucille Ball's 100th Bday.


Timed like this where I wish I had cable tv. Today is Lucille Ball's bday. Now I love her. Ever since I was little I used to watch I love Lucy and her other shows alll the time. And today they are having a Lucille Marathon on the Hallmark channel :(. Anyhoo. Happy Birthday Lucille Ball. My fave eps was the one with the chocolates and they had to eat them really fast. LOL. Too funny.
Pynkstarr

Hottest style of the week: Angela Simmons

Looking fab as usual.

Brandy On 90210


Congrats goes out to Brandy Norwood for getting the role of Marissa Jackson Lewis on 90210 starting in September. According to tvline.com Brandy will play as a politician. I also learned that she had 4 eps of Drop Dead Diva, which I have never watched before. I don't watch 90210 either, but since Brandy will be featured I am tuning in this season.

Cool looking vintage Accessories







Great pics of the week.


Magazine covers of the week


Tracee Ellis Ross on the Sept cover of Essence. I am tooo excited to have her back on TV this fall, alongside Malcolm Jamal Warner.

The cast of the Help is on this weeks issue of EW mag. I can not wait to see this movie when it comes out.