Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Tyler Perry Post: Review + TV show


Tuesday, April 26, 2011

TLC - Diggin' On You

Monday, April 18, 2011

Beyonce new music *updated*

http://www.mediafire.com/?6u73ajcytkzwytg

I think I may be the only one who likes this song. Very dancable to me. Kinda hoping there would be wayyy more to it then not. Here is the link to listen. So have a listen before they snatch it off the internet.

Here is a new embedded link

Pynkstarr
Stay blessed

Coachella pic

I totally forgot to post this picture



Sunday, April 17, 2011

Scre4m review....minus the ending

This is not a spoiler....just my opinion of the movie :)

I'm guessing the whole premise at this point is to make sure Sydney is still relevant but not as a main character. Gail is a writer and so is Sydney. Sydney is in Woodsboro to promote a new movie and Gail is still married to Dewey, who is now the Sheriff. This time around social networking as well as cell phones play a major part in this series. The usual killing happen as well as some hidden agendas of many characters. The most suspicious ones have died and the others, well you know what happens. In all the Scream movies there was a connection to Sydney's mom and her affair. My thing was while watching this movie how to figure out who is connected and why are they killing. Yes I over analyze things but what person doesn't when it comes to these types of movies. You want to know who the killer is and why he or she is doing it. So I won't tell you the ending of this movie but I will say it is very predictable. And at some scenes I felt like they were mocking the older versions of the movie. I heard there may be at least 3 more movies, but in my opinion these are done. No more Scream movies please….LET THEM DIE!!! Go see this movie before you judge. You may like it better than I did. I also saw Limitless with the very sexy Bradley Cooper and Source Code with Jake and those were wayyy better to me than Scre4m, difference in genre but still better.

Pynkstarr
Stay blessed

Thursday, April 14, 2011

TV talk: Renewals and Cancelleations



Bet's The Game has been renewed for 22 ep!!!

Weeks after The Game ran its season finale episode, we were all left with will they come back. The answer is yes they will!!!! I am soo excited to have learned that Bet's The Game will be back next year with all new episodes; 22 to be exact. This just makes me happy because so many of our shows get canceled and we just let it go. But not this time. With the power of the internet and persistent fans we now have show that is gonna be great and hopefully bring many more seasons of funny moment and dramatic times. Starting in January 2012. As far as location, not sure yet but I'll keep you posted



Let's Stay Together has been renewed for 22 ep!!!

At first I was little not into this show at all. I was really not feeling the whole concept and the writing really didn't get to me. Not until about the 7th episode did I really get into this show. It is so witty and funny to me. I am glad to know that they will be bringing this show because I really want to see what happens after the wedding. This show as well will begin in January 2012.


New show ALERT!!!!!

Malcolm Jamal Warner (The Cosby show) and Tracee Ellis Ross (Girlfriends), will be co-staring as husband and wife in a new comedy called Reed Between the Lines. According to BET.com, " The sitcom will feature Ross as Dr. Carla Reed, a busy psychiatrist wife and mother of three juggling a career and hectic home life. Warner plays her English professor spouse. " I have always longed for a Girlfriends reunion show but I guess this may be as close as I get to Joan Clayton. Maybe there might even be some guest appearances from her old cast mates. This show begins in Oct 2011 on BET.




Cancellations :(
I was reading my status updates this morning when I saw that TMZ wrote that ABC has canceled both "One life to Live" and " All my Children" . I personally do not watch soaps anymore but I know a lot of older fans will be very disappointed for such a thing to happen to daytime television. The way things are going with television, viewers want to see more reality stuff than scripted dramas. I guess times have changed.

Well thank you all for reading and enjoy your weekend
Pynkstarr
Forever blessed and Never stressed

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

✟Selfish + asking for the wrong things✟

Hi guys, it has been a min since I last blogged I know. But I have been going through some ups and downs lately and felt like giving my self a break would be sufficient for my mind. It was already a lot going on and blogging wasn't really on my mind. I really wanted to blog about being selfish or appearing selfish or ungrateful to myself. When it comes to me and praying to God no matter what it is, it always happens.

Saturday, April 9, 2011

How would you describe yourself in 3 words?

love is bliss....which means I find love in everything and everyone...lol

Ask me anything

What video game have you played the most?

Midnight club I think....or tekken 3 from the PS 1....or Twisted Metal...yea def old school

Ask me anything

Do you believe in ghosts?

Nope....well I do believe in spirits

Ask me anything

If you could instantly become fluent in another language, which language would you pick?

Spanish and French. Between those two

Ask me anything

Would you rather be a vampire or a werewolf?

neither cuz I think they are like into the devil right lol...I am def not a fan of that guy

Ask me anything

What kind of music can you just not stand to listen to?

I think it is called bluegrass or something like that...and some opera stuff...never know what the hell they are saying so I am always lost

Ask me anything

Do you have any scars on your body? If so, how'd you get them?

nope I am scarless

Ask me anything

What was your worst travel experience?

anytime I have to take public transportation is dreadful experience for me always

Ask me anything

What's your dream car?

I am gonna buy a Porche...I think that is how you spell it

Ask me anything

What would you do if you won the lottery?

I'd pay off my bills and use the money in another country, not the US :)

Ask me anything

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Monifah feat Heavy D I Miss You



Kinda on an old school thing

Friday, April 1, 2011

Mary J. Blige Ja Rule - Rainy Dayz


This song is totally stuck in my head for some reason.

Brad's World

Only ? is who will be watching.
MEEEE!!!
LOL

Pynkstarr
Forever Blessed

Solange in Boxing Kitten


You girls know I love the Boxing Kitten. The main reason is because I like to see African prints made in different non-traditional African attire. To me they represent the person that def does not want to wear what ever one else is wearing. Kudos to Solange for wearing this label. They are so amazing to me. Before the year is out I will finally own a top :)
Pynkstarr
Forever Blessed